Franchise opportunities compared

    ABRA vs Summit Auto Calibration

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and Summit Auto Calibration figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureABRASummit Auto Calibration
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $263,640 – $569,050
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    $160,550
    Total initial investment (range 160550–1086500)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $9.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    0.7%
    Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales — 0.7%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    $3.00
    Brand fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    55
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024
    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $69,376
    other Cost of goods sold 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ABRA vs Summit Auto Calibration: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ABRA or Summit Auto Calibration?
    ABRA: $263,640 – $569,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Summit Auto Calibration: $160,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Summit Auto Calibration. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ABRA or Summit Auto Calibration?
    ABRA: 55 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Summit Auto Calibration: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ABRA and Summit Auto Calibration disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ABRA makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures