Franchise opportunities compared
Ace Pickleball Club vs The Hot Spot
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Ace Pickleball Club figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Hot Spot figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ace Pickleball Club: 1, The Hot Spot: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Ace Pickleball Club | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $817,750 – $2,404,850 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $82,600 – $156,200 Total initial investment lower endpoint 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 The $60,000 fee is fully earned upon execution and nonrefundable. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $100 Continuing royalty monthly minimum in second operating year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Advertising Fund Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2% of Gross Revenue; current 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024 | +23 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | February 2023 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record -$437.00 other Daily NOI · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TahoeCalifornia opened2010 $89,019 other TahoeCalifornia opened2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — LibertyCalifornia opened2012 $1,222,713 other LibertyCalifornia opened2012 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SparksNevada opened2019 $488,060 other SparksNevada opened2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
