Franchise opportunities compared
Ace Pickleball Club vs The Picklr
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Ace Pickleball Club figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Picklr figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ace Pickleball Club: 1, The Picklr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Ace Pickleball Club | The Picklr |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $817,750 – $2,404,850 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 The $60,000 fee is fully earned upon execution and nonrefundable. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $420,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $7.00 6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Advertising Fund Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | February 2023 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record -$437.00 other Daily NOI · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear $938,176 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year $498,014 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

