Franchise opportunities compared
Ace Sushi Traditional Mn vs Zaxbys
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Ace Sushi Traditional Mn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ASAce Sushi Traditional Mn | ZZaxbys |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $18,275 – $224,650 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,500 $175,000 Lump Sum Upon execution of Development Agreement Us TOTAL 2 — $52,500 - $175,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $12,575 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (See Notes) Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sushi Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $2.00 e Date Remarks (See Notes) National Marketing Contribution Currently, — 2.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 586 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 1,730 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +121 Calculated: 465 at end of 2023 → 586 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 1,737 at end of 2023 → 1,730 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 39.6 percent other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 124 units other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants with submitted financial statements; quartile $2,557,665 other Table 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.