Franchise opportunities compared
Aerus vs Children’s Orchard
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Aerus and Children’s Orchard disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Children’s Orchard has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Aerus | Children’s Orchard |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $16,000 – $417,890 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $226,700 – $335,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $3,000 Item 5 lists separate fees for Standard and Associate Programs. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $4.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2,000 National Marketing and Promotional Fee — current annual fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 151 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −49 Calculated: 200 at end of 2023 → 151 at end of 2025 | −18 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2002 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2001 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $520,290 other Quartile 2 Net Sales range high · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

