Franchise opportunities compared
Affordable Suites of America vs Americas Best Value Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Americas Best Value Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Affordable Suites of America: 6, Americas Best Value Inn: 28). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ASAffordable Suites of America | ABAmericas Best Value Inn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,500 Royalty monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $1,600 General Royalty — $1600 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing maximum monthly gross room revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Franchised Hotels $53 other Established Franchised Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Established Hotels $65 other All Established Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Company- Owned Hotels 11 units other Established Company- Owned Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025 $68 other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025 43.7 percent other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,… 31 hotels other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +25 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.