Franchise opportunities compared
Affordable Suites of America vs Candlewood Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Affordable Suites of America: 6, Candlewood Suites: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ASAffordable Suites of America | CSCandlewood Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,500 Royalty monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $5.50 Royalty — 5.5% of GSR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing maximum monthly gross room revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $10 Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 407 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Franchised Hotels $53 other Established Franchised Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Established Hotels $65 other All Established Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Company- Owned Hotels 11 units other Established Company- Owned Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 73.8 % other Mature Hotels average occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.