Franchise opportunities compared
Affordable Suites of America vs Choice Hotels International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Choice Hotels International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Affordable Suites of America: 6, Choice Hotels International: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ASAffordable Suites of America | Choice Hotels International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $52,725 – $55,271,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,500 Royalty monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Room Revenues, payable monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing maximum monthly gross room revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $10 Maximum Choice Accelerate fee for consumed stays resulting from international paid and meta advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −6 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Franchised Hotels $53 other Established Franchised Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Established Hotels $65 other All Established Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Company- Owned Hotels 11 units other Established Company- Owned Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels 47.7 percent other All qualifying franchised Radisson hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to re… 52.6 percent other Qualifying franchised Radisson hotels with above-brand-average likelihood to recommend · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
