Franchise opportunities compared
Aire Serv vs Appell Striping
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aire Serv: 3, Appell Striping: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ASAire Serv | Appell Striping |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $113,809 – $271,709 Totals low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $224,907 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | $5,000 A $50,000 Territory Fee and $5,000 Initial Training Fee are also due at signing. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1% of percentage of gross sales; $200 monthly minimum beginning in month 13 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 229 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +32 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | April 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $6,548,443 other Top 10% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,414,426 other 2nd Quartile Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,561,361 other 100% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 | Franchised (5 locations) — revenue $402,390 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue $6,720,279 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
