Franchise opportunities compared
Aire Serv vs ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aire Serv: 3, ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ASAire Serv | ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $113,809 – $271,709 Totals low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $88,695 – $213,171 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | $40,000 The franchisor may add an Additional Pool Fee of $2.50 to $5.00 per pool when adjusting a territory. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 7%/6%/5% revenue tiers Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1% of percentage of gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 229 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 | 410 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +32 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025 | +35 Calculated: 375 at end of 2023 → 410 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 30 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $6,548,443 other Top 10% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,414,426 other 2nd Quartile Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025 $1,561,361 other 100% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 | Franchised (112 territories) — revenue $101,075,185 other Same Store Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Franchised (127 territories) — revenue $187,849 other Gross Revenue Per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Franchised locations — revenue and other measures $91,165,076 other Total Systemwide Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
