Franchise opportunities compared
Al Manakeesh vs Barrel House Enterprises
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Al Manakeesh: 3, Barrel House Enterprises: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Al Manakeesh | Barrel House Enterprises |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $261,430 TOTAL (Note 9) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $680,000 – $1,662,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $40,000 Veterans honorably discharged receive a $5,000 discount for their first Restaurant. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty percentage subject to weekly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% of gross sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertising contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2024 → 2 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | April 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bridgeview Illinois $89,903 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dublin Ohio $117,788 other monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bridgeview and Dublin combined $126,148 other Systemwide combined average monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Franchised (1 locations) — revenue $909,872 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue 35 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 25 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

