Franchise opportunities compared
Alair Homes Master vs Bath Fitter
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AHAlair Homes Master | Bath Fitter |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $273,280 Total Estimated Initial Investment estimated 273280–290050 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $225,500 – $515,500 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $80,000 Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Currently $0; up to 2.5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,000 Master Franchise Brand Fund Payment 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 143 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
