Franchise opportunities compared
American Poolplayers Association vs Freedom Boat Club
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
American Poolplayers Association
$22,220 – $30,759
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26Freedom Boat Club
$263,500 – $622,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22Initial franchise fee · Item 5
American Poolplayers Association
$10,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Freedom Boat Club
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
American Poolplayers Association
20% of Basic Weekly Fee
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Freedom Boat Club
6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat ClubAmerican Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
System scale & health
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat ClubAmerican Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
American Poolplayers Association
Freedom Boat Club
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
American Poolplayers AssociationNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Freedom Boat ClubNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
American Poolplayers Association vs Freedom Boat Club: common questions
- Which costs less to open, American Poolplayers Association or Freedom Boat Club?
- American Poolplayers Association: $22,220 – $30,759 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Freedom Boat Club: $263,500 – $622,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for American Poolplayers Association. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do American Poolplayers Association and Freedom Boat Club royalties compare?
- American Poolplayers Association: 20% of Basic Weekly Fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Freedom Boat Club: 6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, American Poolplayers Association or Freedom Boat Club?
- American Poolplayers Association: 358 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Freedom Boat Club: 437 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do American Poolplayers Association and Freedom Boat Club disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- American Poolplayers Association makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Freedom Boat Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full American Poolplayers Association report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Freedom Boat Club report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



