Franchise opportunities compared
Americas Best Value Inn vs MN Filing 35763-202604-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Americas Best Value Inn and MN Filing 35763-202604-08 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Americas Best Value Inn | MFMN Filing 35763-202604-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $134,195 – $2,611,995 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,600 General Royalty — $1600 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 191 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −12 Calculated: 203 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025 $68 other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025 43.7 percent other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,… 31 hotels other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +25 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Americas Best Value Inn vs MN Filing 35763-202604-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Americas Best Value Inn or MN Filing 35763-202604-08?
- Americas Best Value Inn: $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35763-202604-08: $134,195 – $2,611,995 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35763-202604-08. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Americas Best Value Inn and MN Filing 35763-202604-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups; MN Filing 35763-202604-08 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
