Franchise opportunities compared

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Series by Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Americas Best Value Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureABAmericas Best Value InnSBSeries by Marriott
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $1,128,210 – $7,572,270
    Total Range (excludes costs listed as not determinable): $1,128,210.00 to $7,572,270.00
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,600
    General Royalty — $1600
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    $5.00
    3 This charge includes a royalty fee in the amount of — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025
    $68
    other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025
    43.7 percent
    other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,…
    31 hotels
    other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +25 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.