Franchise opportunities compared

    Americas Best Value Inn vs WoodSpring Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Americas Best Value Inn and WoodSpring Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Americas Best Value Inn: 28, WoodSpring Suites: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAmericas Best Value InnWoodSpring Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $72,421 – $8,835,420
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,600
    General Royalty — $1600
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    15%
    ding cost increases imposed by third parties . Platform Marketing Distribution Up to — 15% — 15%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    568
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +98
    Calculated: 470 at end of 2023 → 568 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025
    $68
    other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025
    43.7 percent
    other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,…
    31 hotels
    other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +25 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allfranchisedfull-yearstatements
    176 properties
    other Allfranchisedfull-yearstatements · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Purpose-builtWoodSpringprototype
    102 properties
    other Purpose-builtWoodSpringprototype · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FormerValuePlaceprototype
    74 properties
    other FormerValuePlaceprototype · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Americas Best Value Inn vs WoodSpring Suites: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Americas Best Value Inn or WoodSpring Suites?
    Americas Best Value Inn: $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 (2026 FDD · Item 7); WoodSpring Suites: $72,421 – $8,835,420 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for WoodSpring Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Americas Best Value Inn and WoodSpring Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups; WoodSpring Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures