Franchise opportunities compared
AmeriSpec vs Velox Valuations
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Velox Valuations has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AmeriSpec | Velox Valuations |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $76,085 – $99,110 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $35,800 – $60,200 Total Investment: $35,800 - $60,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 Includes initial training for up to three trainees and some meals for a first Franchised Business. [PAGE 13] 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Receipts or a minimum of $280 per month; minimum fee waived for first 90 days after opening Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $10 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,900 Marketing and Technology Bundle 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 96 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −43 Calculated: 139 at end of 2023 → 96 at end of 2025 | +11 Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 6 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 5.9% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2024 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Formed in March 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Company Outlets $121,347 other gross sales per company outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Outlet $265,481 other Gross sales per franchised outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

