Franchise opportunities compared

    and mark REDLINE vs Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAMand mark REDLINEFilta Environmental Kitchen Solutions
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $141,000 – $384,500
    Total estimated initial investment low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $141,100 – $163,750
    Total $ — $141100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    10%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    15%
    FiltaBio royalty percent of FiltaBio Revenue when selling WVO locally on own terms
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Brand Development Fund fee maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    1%
    Marketing Contribution percent of prior month Base Revenue — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    379
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +8
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    +23
    Calculated: 356 at end of 2023 → 379 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory operators
    41 percent
    other Multi-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory operators
    $73,384
    other Single-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees systemwide
    $133,122,479
    other Systemwide revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and mark REDLINE vs Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and mark REDLINE or Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions?
    and mark REDLINE: $141,000 – $384,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: $141,100 – $163,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for and mark REDLINE. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and mark REDLINE and Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions royalties compare?
    and mark REDLINE: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 15% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and mark REDLINE or Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions?
    and mark REDLINE: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 379 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and mark REDLINE and Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and mark REDLINE has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures