Franchise opportunities compared

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the vs Pearle Vision

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $554,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $62,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Pearle Vision

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pearle Vision figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Pearle Vision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 10, Pearle Vision: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $554,300
    Total Initial Investment: $554,300 to $1,511,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $62,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    7%
    Monthly Royalty Fee: 7% of monthly Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Pearle Vision

    7%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $2,000
    Brand Development Fee: $2,000 per calendar month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Pearle Vision

    8%
    Advertising contribution — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Pearle Vision

    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024

    Pearle Vision

    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pearle Vision

    1981
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ATand the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at East St. Paul, MN (Franchisee…
    $5,342,664
    other Total Revenue for Year 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at Robbinsdale, MT (Franchisee),…
    $770,817
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at Brooklyn Park, MN (Affiliate),…
    $266,780
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Pearle Vision
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    $1,437
    other OD owner EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases to an optometris…
    $1,020
    other Sublease EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor…
    $219
    other Employed EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the vs Pearle Vision: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the or Pearle Vision?
    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: $554,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Pearle Vision: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pearle Vision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the and Pearle Vision royalties compare?
    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Pearle Vision: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the or Pearle Vision?
    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Pearle Vision: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the and Pearle Vision disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching