Franchise opportunities compared
and trademark BISHOPS ( vs Great Clips, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Great Clips, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and trademark BISHOPS (: 4, Great Clips, Inc.: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ATand trademark BISHOPS ( | Great Clips, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $373,442 – $544,293 Single-Unit Grand Total — low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $14,000 – $187,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Continuing Franchise Fee 2 — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $40,000 lus a non - refundable Initial Advertising Contribution to the MDAF of $5,000 (i.e., — 40000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1983 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in Quartile 1 that operated for the entire 2025 calendar year $740,531 other Quartile 1 Store 5 total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in Quartile 2 that operated for the entire 2025 calendar year $635,003 other Quartile 2 Store 2 total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in Quartile 3 that operated for the entire 2025 calendar year $476,896 other Quartile 3 Store 2 total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All2025eligible-to-open salons $8,484 other Table1 Product Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $350 - $400thousand annualsales $68,492 other Table3 $350 - $400 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $450 - $500thousand annualsales 22.54 percent other Table3 $450 - $500 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
and trademark BISHOPS ( vs Great Clips, Inc.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, and trademark BISHOPS ( or Great Clips, Inc.?
- and trademark BISHOPS (: $373,442 – $544,293 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Great Clips, Inc.: $14,000 – $187,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Great Clips, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do and trademark BISHOPS ( and Great Clips, Inc. royalties compare?
- and trademark BISHOPS (: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Great Clips, Inc.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do and trademark BISHOPS ( and Great Clips, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- and trademark BISHOPS ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Great Clips, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
