Franchise opportunities compared
and trademark BISHOPS ( vs Lemon Tree
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and trademark BISHOPS (: 4, Lemon Tree: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ATand trademark BISHOPS ( | LTLemon Tree |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $373,442 – $544,293 Single-Unit Grand Total — low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $184,794 – $277,939 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Continuing Royalty Fee percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $135 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in Quartile 1 that operated for the entire 2025 calendar year $740,531 other Quartile 1 Store 5 total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in Quartile 2 that operated for the entire 2025 calendar year $635,003 other Quartile 2 Store 2 total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in Quartile 3 that operated for the entire 2025 calendar year $476,896 other Quartile 3 Store 2 total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 1 $631,326 other Quartile 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 2 $362,796 other Quartile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 4 $215,511 other Quartile 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
and trademark BISHOPS ( vs Lemon Tree: common questions
- Which costs less to open, and trademark BISHOPS ( or Lemon Tree?
- and trademark BISHOPS (: $373,442 – $544,293 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Lemon Tree: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lemon Tree. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do and trademark BISHOPS ( and Lemon Tree royalties compare?
- and trademark BISHOPS (: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Lemon Tree: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, and trademark BISHOPS ( or Lemon Tree?
- and trademark BISHOPS (: 40 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Lemon Tree: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do and trademark BISHOPS ( and Lemon Tree disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- and trademark BISHOPS ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Lemon Tree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.