Franchise opportunities compared
Angry Chickz vs Antioch Pizza Shop
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Antioch Pizza Shop discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Angry Chickz: 5, Antioch Pizza Shop: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Angry Chickz | Antioch Pizza Shop |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $611,000 – $1,512,000 Single restaurant — Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $108,700 – $232,650 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Marketing Services Fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months $751,592 other Gross sales 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third tertile affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months $751,592 other Third tertile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First tertile affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months 9 units other First tertile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Antioch affiliate $2,980,425 other Antioch affiliate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet A $1,314,908 other Outlet A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet B $1,379,210 other Outlet B · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

