Franchise opportunities compared

    Angry Chickz vs Baja Fresh

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Angry Chickz: 5, Baja Fresh: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAngry ChickzBFBaja Fresh
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $611,000 – $1,512,000
    Single restaurant — Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $428,560
    Grand Total — traditional — $428560
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Continuing Royalty — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $10
    Royalty surcharge: up to $10 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $4.00
    Advertising Fees — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025
    −20
    Calculated: 156 at end of 2023 → 136 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months
    $751,592
    other Gross sales 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third tertile affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months
    $751,592
    other Third tertile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First tertile affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months
    9 units
    other First tertile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All existing franchised US outlets
    $813,419
    other All franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top20% existing franchised US outlets
    $1,283,451
    other Top 20% franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom20% existing franchised US outlets
    $406,368
    other Bottom20% franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.