Franchise opportunities compared
Angry Chickz vs bbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Angry Chickz has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Angry Chickz | Bbbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $611,000 – $1,512,000 Single restaurant — Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $318,650 – $1,212,500 TOTAL — $318650 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $300,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $20,000 Area Representative Advertising — $20000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months $751,592 other Gross sales 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third tertile affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months $751,592 other Third tertile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First tertile affiliate restaurants open at least 12 months 9 units other First tertile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
