Franchise opportunities compared
Angry Chickz vs Carbones Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Carbones Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Angry Chickz | Carbones Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $328,600 Total estimated initial investment — $328,600–$909,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $4.00 Royalty — 4% first $1 million; 3% next $1 million; 2% above $2 million annually 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Advertising fee — 1% on annual gross sales up to $2 million 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 33 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −3 Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1977 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fast Casual restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period $582,861 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period 8 restaurants other Reporting restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Service restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period 17 restaurants other Reporting restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

