Franchise opportunities compared
Angry Crab Shack vs BP Smokehouse
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Angry Crab Shack and BP Smokehouse disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Angry Crab Shack: 45, BP Smokehouse: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Angry Crab Shack | BSBP Smokehouse |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $3.00 – $421,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $418,250 – $861,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee percent of Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Advertising Fund Fee current percent of Net Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Goodyear $4,809,879 other Goodyear Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — East Mesa $3,691,216 other East Mesa Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa $5,039,542 other Mesa Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +42 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $30,206 other Imputed royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
