Franchise opportunities compared
Another Broken Egg Cafe vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Another Broken Egg Cafe and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Another Broken Egg Cafe: 17, The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ABAnother Broken Egg Cafe | The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $792,500 – $1,804,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $5,000 – $1,797,654 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $20 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty and Service Fee 2 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.75 National advertising fee current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 he Royalty and Service Fee payments. Brand Development Contribution — “BDF”). 2 Up to — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 210 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 93 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 194 at end of 2023 → 210 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 92 at end of 2024 → 93 at end of 2026 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1984 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Cafes 9.9 percent other Corporate median alcohol sales share FY2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Cafe locations $1,444,969 other Corporate average gross sales 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System: corporate and franchised Cafe locations $1,484,936 other System Total median gross sales 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top Third 12 restaurants other Franchised Top Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Middle Third 14 restaurants other Franchised Middle Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Bottom Third $1,570,349 other Franchised Bottom Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
