Franchise opportunities compared
Antioch Pizza Shop vs bbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Antioch Pizza Shop discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Antioch Pizza Shop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Antioch Pizza Shop | Bbbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $108,700 – $232,650 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $318,650 – $1,212,500 TOTAL — $318650 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $300,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing Services Fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $20,000 Area Representative Advertising — $20000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Antioch affiliate $2,980,425 other Antioch affiliate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet A $1,314,908 other Outlet A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet B $1,379,210 other Outlet B · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +5 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
