Franchise opportunities compared

    Anytime Fitness vs Eos

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Anytime Fitness

    $539,329 – $905,482

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 · printed p. 19

    Eos

    $61,045 – $150,660

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Anytime Fitness

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 · printed p. 8

    Eos

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Anytime Fitness

    $842/mo

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 11

    Eos

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Anytime Fitness figures come from its 2026 FDD and Eos figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Eos discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Anytime Fitness: 2, Eos: 45). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Anytime Fitness

    $539,329 – $905,482
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 · printed p. 19

    Eos

    $61,045 – $150,660
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Anytime Fitness

    $42,500
    All portions of the initial franchise fee are nonrefundable.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 · printed p. 8

    Eos

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Anytime Fitness

    $842/mo
    Monthly Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 11

    Eos

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Anytime Fitness

    $900/mo
    General Advertising and Marketing Fee — per month per center; may not exceed greater of $900 per month or 3% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 11

    Eos

    $100
    Brand Development Fund maximum annual increment
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Anytime Fitness

    2,282
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · printed p. 60

    Eos

    732
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Anytime Fitness

    −28
    Calculated: 2,310 at end of 2023 → 2,282 at end of 2025

    Eos

    +207
    Calculated: 525 at end of 2022 → 732 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Anytime Fitness

    72
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 3.1% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · printed p. 60

    Eos

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Anytime Fitness

    November 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Eos

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Anytime Fitness

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Eos

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Anytime Fitness
    Franchised (1,683 locations) — revenue and memberships
    $398,982 per year
    median Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · printed p. 55
    Company-owned (11 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $149,620 per year
    mean Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 · printed p. 59
    EEos
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Certified operating franchisees based in the United States; reporting period Fe…
    18 days
    other Lowest # of Total Session Days
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Expert operating franchisees based in the United States; reporting period Febru…
    39 days
    other Lowest # of Total Session Days
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System Wide operating franchisees based in the United States; reporting period…
    5 days
    other Lowest # of Total Session Days
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +42 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Anytime Fitness vs Eos: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Anytime Fitness or Eos?
    Anytime Fitness: $539,329 – $905,482 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 · printed p. 19); Eos: $61,045 – $150,660 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Eos. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Anytime Fitness or Eos?
    Anytime Fitness: 2,282 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 · printed p. 60); Eos: 732 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Anytime Fitness and Eos disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Anytime Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Eos has reviewed Item 19 figures for 45 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching