Franchise opportunities compared
Apartment vs Knights Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Apartment
$1,427,321
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 46Knights Inn
$188,996 – $10,930,076
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Apartment
Not available
Knights Inn
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Apartment
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30Knights Inn
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Knights Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Apartment
Knights Inn
Apartment
Knights Inn
Apartment
Knights Inn
Apartment
Knights Inn
System scale & health
Apartment
Knights Inn
Apartment
Knights Inn
Apartment
Knights Inn
Apartment
Knights Inn
Apartment
Knights Inn
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Apartment vs Knights Inn: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Apartment or Knights Inn?
- Apartment: $1,427,321 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 46); Knights Inn: $188,996 – $10,930,076 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Knights Inn. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Apartment or Knights Inn?
- Apartment: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99); Knights Inn: 127 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Apartment and Knights Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Apartment makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Knights Inn makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Apartment report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Knights Inn report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
