Franchise opportunities compared
Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Comfort Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Comfort Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Comfort Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABApartments by Marriott Bonvoy | CIComfort Inn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,522,790 – $117,505,390 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $10,287 – $18,328,875 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Residential Marketing — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54 | $10 Choice Accelerate international advertising maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116 | 1,643 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −21 Calculated: 1,664 at end of 2023 → 1,643 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All COMFORT hotels open and operating in the United States as of December 31, 2… $108 mean Table 1 COMFORT hotels, Performance Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMFORT INN and COMFORT INN & SUITES hotels in the Table 2 Performance Sample,… 58.5 percent mean Table 2 COMFORT INN and COMFORT INN & SUITES hotels, Performance Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMFORT SUITES hotels in the Table 3 Performance Sample, franchised by Choice a… 51 percent other Table 3 COMFORT SUITES hotels, Performance Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.