Franchise opportunities compared
Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Hotel Indigo
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Hotel Indigo disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hotel Indigo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABApartments by Marriott Bonvoy | HIHotel Indigo |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,522,790 – $117,505,390 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $323,404 – $48,510,839 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Residential Marketing — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54 | $10 Loyalty initial marketing contribution per room 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116 | 74 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 102 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +6 Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 74 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 52 mature Hotel Indigo hotels in the United States 70.5 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All US Hotel Indigo Brand System hotels 74 hotels other Total Brand System hotels in United States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.