Franchise opportunities compared
Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs MGallery Hotel Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy figures come from its 2026 FDD and MGallery Hotel Collection figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and MGallery Hotel Collection disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABApartments by Marriott Bonvoy | MHMGallery Hotel Collection |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,522,790 – $117,505,390 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $6,000 – $113,343,740 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 9v7 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee* Amount Due Date Remarks General Royalty — 5 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Residential Marketing — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54 | $1.50 ach month. Room Revenue is defined in Note 1. Marketing Marketing Fund Fee — 1.5 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.