Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Travel Leaders

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureApartments by Marriott BonvoyTravel Leaders
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $2,270
    Total investment — first/main office: $2,270 to $17,910
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $1,285
    Enterprise continuing license fee — main location: $1,285 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Residential Marketing — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54
    $340
    Enterprise marketing fee — main location: $340 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116
    188
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +4
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Travel Leaders: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Travel Leaders?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: $35,522,790 – $117,505,390 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Travel Leaders: $2,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travel Leaders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Travel Leaders?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116); Travel Leaders: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Travel Leaders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Travel Leaders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures