Franchise opportunities compared
Appell Striping vs Glass Doctor
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Glass Doctor discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Appell Striping: 2, Glass Doctor: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Appell Striping | Glass Doctor |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $224,907 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $154,650 – $326,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 A $50,000 Territory Fee and $5,000 Initial Training Fee are also due at signing. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $59,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross sales; $200 monthly minimum beginning in month 13 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $30,000 Initial marketing months1-12 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 0 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | April 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (5 locations) — revenue $402,390 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue $6,720,279 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 1st Quartile group 36 percent other HB 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 4th Quartile group $815 other HB 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 3rd Quartile group $614 other HB 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88 +26 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

