Franchise opportunities compared

    Appell Striping vs Linc Service

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Appell Striping: 2, Linc Service: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAppell StripingLSLinc Service
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $224,907
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $66,530
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $66,530
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5,000
    A $50,000 Territory Fee and $5,000 Initial Training Fee are also due at signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $2.50
    Royalty schedule lowest rate — 2.5% of Gross Revenues, subject to minimums
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of percentage of gross sales; $200 monthly minimum beginning in month 13
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    103
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    −18
    Calculated: 121 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    April 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (5 locations) — revenue
    $402,390
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $6,720,279
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Linc Service franchises, domestic and specified foreign countries — All
    53.9 percent
    other CPM surpassed average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Linc Service franchises, domestic and specified foreign countries — $0-3M milli…
    42.9 percent
    other GPM surpassed average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Linc Service franchises, domestic and specified foreign countries — $3-5M milli…
    62.5 percent
    other PROJECT surpassed average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.