Franchise opportunities compared

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw vs Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    $12,000 – $1,374,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    —

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    4%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw figures come from its 2025 FDD and Bojangles Opco, LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw: 10, Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    $12,000 – $1,374,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    —
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    4%
    Royalty fee, Traditional Restaurants: 4% of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    4.2%
    Traditional Restaurant minimum aggregate advertising expenditure: 4.2% of Gross Sales — 4.2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    3,365
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    −50
    Calculated: 3,415 at end of 2022 → 3,365 at end of 2024

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAArby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchised Traditional Restaurants, 1st quartile
    $1,754,983
    other 1st quartile median AUV: $1,754,983
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchised Traditional Restaurants, 4th quartile
    $794,630
    other AUV
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchised Traditional Restaurants, All Restaurants
    $1,269,097
    other AUV
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Bojangles Opco, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw vs Bojangles Opco, LLC: common questions

    How do Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw and Bojangles Opco, LLC royalties compare?
    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw: 4% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw or Bojangles Opco, LLC?
    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw: 3,365 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Bojangles Opco, LLC: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw and Bojangles Opco, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Arby’s and featuring a variety of Arby’s deli-inspired sandw has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching