Franchise opportunities compared

    Arby’s vs Taco Bell Corp.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Arby’s

    $12,000 – $1,374,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Taco Bell Corp.

    $152,250 – $1,766,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Arby’s

    —

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Arby’s

    4%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Arby’s figures come from its 2025 FDD and Taco Bell Corp. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Arby’s and Taco Bell Corp. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Arby’s has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Arby’s

    $12,000 – $1,374,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Taco Bell Corp.

    $152,250 – $1,766,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Arby’s

    —
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 32

    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Arby’s

    4%
    Royalty fee, Traditional Restaurants: 4% of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Arby’s

    4.2%
    Traditional Restaurant minimum aggregate advertising expenditure: 4.2% of Gross Sales — 4.2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Arby’s

    3,365
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Taco Bell Corp.

    235
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Arby’s

    −50
    Calculated: 3,415 at end of 2022 → 3,365 at end of 2024

    Taco Bell Corp.

    −1
    Calculated: 236 at end of 2023 → 235 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Arby’s

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Arby’s

    1965
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Taco Bell Corp.

    1964
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Arby’s

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Arby’s
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchised Traditional Restaurants, 1st quartile
    $1,754,983
    other 1st quartile median AUV: $1,754,983
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchised Traditional Restaurants, 4th quartile
    $794,630
    other AUV
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Franchised Traditional Restaurants, All Restaurants
    $1,269,097
    other AUV
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Taco Bell Corp.

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Arby’s vs Taco Bell Corp.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Arby’s or Taco Bell Corp.?
    Arby’s: $12,000 – $1,374,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Taco Bell Corp.: $152,250 – $1,766,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Arby’s. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Arby’s or Taco Bell Corp.?
    Arby’s: 3,365 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Taco Bell Corp.: 235 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Arby’s and Taco Bell Corp. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Arby’s has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Taco Bell Corp. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching