Franchise opportunities compared

    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) vs Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureArctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering)AEArctic Elevation (Unit Offering)
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $177,250
    Total estimated initial investment: $177,250–$762,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $309,025
    Total estimated initial investment: $309,025–$782,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    50%
    Royalty fee for owned Unit Franchise: 50% of standard Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    8%
    Royalty Fee: 8% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    35%
    Supplies and Advertising: cost plus up to 35% — 35%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    1%
    Advertising Fee: 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    9
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025
    +8
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 9 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three domestic individual unit studios (one affiliate-owned and two franchisee-…
    245 members
    other number of active members: 245 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three domestic individual unit studios (one affiliate-owned and two franchisee-…
    $391,855
    other Lowest Gross Sales: $391855 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) vs Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) or Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering)?
    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): $177,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering): $309,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering). Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) and Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering) royalties compare?
    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering): 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) or Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering)?
    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering): 9 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) and Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Arctic Elevation (Unit Offering) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures