Franchise opportunities compared

    At World Franchising LLC @properties vs Sotheby’s International Realty

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    $64,350 – $433,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $47,250 – $519,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Royalty · Item 6

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sotheby’s International Realty discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    $64,350 – $433,000
    TOTAL estimated 64350–433000 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $47,250 – $519,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Royalty (Item 6)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    3%
    Royalty rate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    3%
    Advertising Fund Fee maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    2%
    Brand Marketing Fund contribution rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    41
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    −6
    Calculated: 47 at end of 2023 → 41 at end of 2025

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    +2
    Calculated: 707 at end of 2022 → 709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    At World Franchising LLC @properties

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SISotheby’s International Realty

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    At World Franchising LLC @properties vs Sotheby’s International Realty: common questions

    Which costs less to open, At World Franchising LLC @properties or Sotheby’s International Realty?
    At World Franchising LLC @properties: $64,350 – $433,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Sotheby’s International Realty: $47,250 – $519,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sotheby’s International Realty. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do At World Franchising LLC @properties and Sotheby’s International Realty royalties compare?
    At World Franchising LLC @properties: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Sotheby’s International Realty: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, At World Franchising LLC @properties or Sotheby’s International Realty?
    At World Franchising LLC @properties: 41 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Sotheby’s International Realty: 709 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do At World Franchising LLC @properties and Sotheby’s International Realty disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    At World Franchising LLC @properties makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sotheby’s International Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching