Franchise opportunities compared
ATC Healthcare Services vs Padgett Business Services
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- ATC Healthcare Services and Padgett Business Services disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ATC Healthcare Services: 4, Padgett Business Services: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | AHATC Healthcare Services | PBPadgett Business Services |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $9,550 – $302,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $8,700 – $117,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $45 Royalty fee — temporary employee placements 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $9.00 Royalty — conversion: 9%; timely payments 5% first year, 6.5% second year; minimum after 24 months 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand development fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Advertising fund — up to 2%; fund not yet established 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 164 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −31 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 165 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchises open 1–5 years $1,518,641 other total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchises open 6–10 years $2,007,974 other total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchises open 11+ years $3,485,449 other total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue $500,000+ $12,773,686 other Cumulative adjusted profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with annual revenue $100,000–$299,999 $17,080 other Royalties · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with annual revenue Below $100,000 $45,258 other Tax Preparation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 +23 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.