Franchise opportunities compared
Augusta Franchise LLC vs UNITS
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Augusta Franchise LLC: 7, UNITS: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Augusta Franchise LLC | UNITS |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $60,500 – $160,000 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $518,000 – $1,269,400 Total estimated initial investment: $518,000 to $1,269,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $24,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $222,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $600 yr 1; $1,600 yr 2 Continuing Service Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 4% Royalty Fee: 4% of monthly Gross Sales for the first six months after opening, 6% for the second six months after opening, and 8% for the remainder of the term; payable monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% y Fee is measured from the date the UNITS business originally opens. Brand Fund — 2 — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 197 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +57 Calculated: 140 at end of 2023 → 197 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (115 locations) — revenue $353,001 median Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (35 locations) — revenue — Bottom 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024 $257,965 median Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (70 locations) — revenue $558,656 mean Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional24–48months $190,677 other 24–48months Labor Costs Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2023 Traditional Franchises in annual-revenue band Over $2,000,000 1 franchises other 2023 Over $2,000,000 count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Traditional Franchises in annual-revenue band Below $500,000 15 franchises other 2025 Below $500,000 count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +19 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Augusta Franchise LLC vs UNITS: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Augusta Franchise LLC or UNITS?
- Augusta Franchise LLC: $60,500 – $160,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); UNITS: $518,000 – $1,269,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Augusta Franchise LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Augusta Franchise LLC and UNITS royalties compare?
- Augusta Franchise LLC: $600 yr 1; $1,600 yr 2 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); UNITS: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Augusta Franchise LLC and UNITS disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Augusta Franchise LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; UNITS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

