Franchise opportunities compared
AumBio vs Beem Light Sauna
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- AumBio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AAumBio | Beem Light Sauna |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $180,820 – $352,620 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $436,196 – $761,154 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $65,000 Lower per-Studio fees apply only if the franchisor offers a Development Agreement for multiple Studios. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 8% of gross sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 2% of gross sales Brand Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 66 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 3 at end of 2015 → 3 at end of 2025 | +61 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 66 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
