Franchise opportunities compared
Auto Select Inc vs Buff City Soap
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Buff City Soap discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Buff City Soap has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ASAuto Select Inc | BCBuff City Soap |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $80,800 – $981,024 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of at least two percent of franchisee's gross receipts Advertising Budget 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 460 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −82 Calculated: 542 at end of 2023 → 460 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2000 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topthird $881,657 other Maturefranchise topthird average netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middlethird $617,896 other Maturefranchise middlethird median netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottomthird $534,871 other Maturefranchise bottomthird high netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.