Franchise opportunities compared

    Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii vs Delah Coffee Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Delah Coffee Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii: 6, Delah Coffee Franchising: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBad Ass Coffee of HawaiiDelah Coffee Franchising
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $186,700 – $915,500
    Non-traditional shop total initial investment low estimate: $186,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $337,300 – $494,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty 1 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    4.5%
    account. Note 2: Royalty Fees – The royalty fee is a continuing weekly fee equal to — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    National Marketing Contribution 1 — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    2% of note 4) up to — 2%
    ccount by ACH or other means designated by us. Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    42
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    12
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025
    +6
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 24 traditional franchised shops open and reporting all twelve months; 36 operat…
    $790,984
    other Net Sales 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5 traditional franchised shops
    $1,456,314
    other Top 5 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 traditional franchised shops
    $1,183,989
    other Top 10 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanFranciscoFourthStreet individualcompanyoutlet
    $307,324
    other Table2 SanFranciscoFourthStreet 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanFranciscoSansome individualcompanyoutlet
    3.8 percent
    other Table5 SanFranciscoSansome 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — OaklandWGrand individualcompanyoutlet
    100 percent
    other Total Gross Sales share: 100.00% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii vs Delah Coffee Franchising: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii or Delah Coffee Franchising?
    Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii: $186,700 – $915,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Delah Coffee Franchising: $337,300 – $494,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii and Delah Coffee Franchising royalties compare?
    Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Delah Coffee Franchising: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii or Delah Coffee Franchising?
    Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii: 42 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Delah Coffee Franchising: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii and Delah Coffee Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Delah Coffee Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures