Franchise opportunities compared
Baja Fresh vs Pizza Schmizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Baja Fresh has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BFBaja Fresh | PSPizza Schmizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $428,560 Grand Total — traditional — $428560 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43 | $50,000 – $591,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty surcharge: up to $10 per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Advertising Fees — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36 | $3.00 account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 136 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −20 Calculated: 156 at end of 2023 → 136 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All existing franchised US outlets $813,419 other All franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top20% existing franchised US outlets $1,283,451 other Top 20% franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom20% existing franchised US outlets $406,368 other Bottom20% franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.