Franchise opportunities compared

    Baja Fresh vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Baja Fresh

    $428,560

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Baja Fresh

    Not available

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Baja Fresh

    $10

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Baja Fresh has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Baja Fresh

    $428,560
    Grand Total — traditional — $428560
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Baja Fresh

    $10
    Royalty surcharge: up to $10 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Baja Fresh

    4%
    Advertising Fees — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Baja Fresh

    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Baja Fresh

    −10
    Calculated: 78 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Baja Fresh
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All existing franchised US outlets
    $813,419
    other All franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top20% existing franchised US outlets
    $1,283,451
    other Top 20% franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom20% existing franchised US outlets
    $406,368
    other Bottom20% franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Baja Fresh vs Subway: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Baja Fresh or Subway?
    Baja Fresh: $428,560 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Baja Fresh and Subway royalties compare?
    Baja Fresh: $10 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Baja Fresh or Subway?
    Baja Fresh: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Baja Fresh and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Baja Fresh has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching