Franchise opportunities compared

    Barberitos vs Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Barberitos

    $505,500 – $780,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $644,425

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Barberitos

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $7,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Barberitos

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Barberitos discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Barberitos: 4, Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Barberitos

    $505,500 – $780,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $644,425
    Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Barberitos

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Barberitos

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Barberitos

    5%
    Brand Fund maximum — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    1%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Barberitos

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    568
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Barberitos

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    −44
    Calculated: 612 at end of 2023 → 568 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Barberitos

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Barberitos

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Barberitos

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Barberitos
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    2,025 year
    other Fiscal 2025 year end
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BARBERITOS franchised outlets
    38 units
    other Franchised outlets open during full 2025 fiscal year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BARBERITOS franchised outlets
    43 units
    other Franchised outlets at fiscal year end
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Moe’s Southwest Grill
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile
    $1,686,299
    other Top Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total
    $1,137,571
    other Total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile
    $879,161
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Barberitos vs Moe’s Southwest Grill: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Barberitos or Moe’s Southwest Grill?
    Barberitos: $505,500 – $780,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Moe’s Southwest Grill: $644,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Barberitos. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Barberitos and Moe’s Southwest Grill royalties compare?
    Barberitos: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Barberitos and Moe’s Southwest Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Barberitos has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching