Franchise opportunities compared
Bark and Mane vs Cooper S Scoopers Area Representative Mn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bark and Mane discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Bark and Mane has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BABark and Mane | CSCooper S Scoopers Area Representative Mn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $167,325 – $208,650 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $159,650 – $320,400 Total estimated initial investment: $159,650–$320,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty percentage — lower tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% National Advertising Fund minimum percentage — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 167 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +91 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 1–3 vans (38 franchisees stated; location count not… $295,828 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 4–6 vans (14 franchisees stated; location count not… $717,096 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 7–10 vans (15 franchisees stated; location count not… $1,230,386 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.