Franchise opportunities compared
Bark and Mane vs Furry Land
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bark and Mane discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bark and Mane: 4, Furry Land: 27). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BABark and Mane | Furry Land |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $167,325 – $208,650 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $136,477 – $309,177 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty percentage — lower tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% National Advertising Fund minimum percentage — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 167 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +91 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025 | −55 Calculated: 57 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 1–3 vans (38 franchisees stated; location count not… $295,828 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 4–6 vans (14 franchisees stated; location count not… $717,096 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 7–10 vans (15 franchisees stated; location count not… $1,230,386 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Middle 25% group in the 2025 gross-sales table for all included franchise… 14 units other Upper Middle 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% quartile of 2025 gross sales for the franchisees in Table 1 14 units other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Middle 25% quartile of 2025 gross sales for the franchisees in Table 1 $379,175 other Lower Middle 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +24 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bark and Mane vs Furry Land: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bark and Mane or Furry Land?
- Bark and Mane: $167,325 – $208,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Furry Land: $136,477 – $309,177 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Furry Land. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bark and Mane and Furry Land royalties compare?
- Bark and Mane: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Furry Land: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Bark and Mane or Furry Land?
- Bark and Mane: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Furry Land: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Bark and Mane and Furry Land disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bark and Mane has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Furry Land has reviewed Item 19 figures for 27 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
